日本の永住許可が降りた!!その申請手順〜高度人材外国人とは?

ハローエブリワン!
Hello Everyone!

マレーシア人 サリです。
This is Sally from Malaysia.

久しぶりですね。前回のブログからかなり時間が経ちましたが、その間色々あって。
It’s been awhile since my last post, and many things had happened in between.

アジア各地への旅行やら、転職やら、結婚やら(展開早すぎない?!)。。
うん、とになく忙しかったという言い訳ですが、許してくださいね。
Like traveling around Asia, changing job, getting married (that’s lots of fast forwarding lol).
So yeah I was so busy so please forgive me for this long hiatus~

さて、そのいろいろあったなかで
一つ ご紹介したいことがあります。
Well, many things happened so let me start talking about one of them.

それは日本の永住許可を手に入れました!!👏👏👏
Which is, I’ve got my Permanent Residency in Japan!! 👏👏👏

サリは、永住申請は10年間の滞在が満たさないと通れないと思いました。
I originally thought we can’t get Permanent Residency (PR) in Japan without 10 years’ stay here.

でも、友人が高度人材ポイント制というのがあって、ポイントが足りたらわずか1年間滞在でも永住もらっちゃうんだ!と教えてくれました。
But that was until recently that a friend told me that with the Points-based system for highly-skilled foreign professionals, if you score sufficient points you can get PR with even just 1 year’s stay in Japan!

早速試しに申請しましたが、なんと7ヶ月後に通りました!!!!
So I tried my luck there and then, and with 7 months’ long wait, I got it through finally!!!!

永住許可申請のために提出物を準備するのに結構時間がかかって、その間色んな方にも助けてもらってやっとできました。なので、これから永住権を申請したい方に少しでも苦労が減るように、申請手順をまとめてみました!
Gathering the documents required for the application was tedious and requires much cross-checking, and I couldn’t have done it without the selfless people who had lend me a hand during the process. So I though it would be helpful for other applicants by making a guide for the PR application!

永住許可申請の提出物ー私の場合

Here’s a list of my submitted documents in Japanese:

1. 申請フォーム:
高度専門職ポイント計算表(第一号ロ・第二号)今回分
高度専門職ポイント計算表(第一号ロ・第二号)1年前分
永住許可申請書
永住申請理由書
身元保証書
保証人の在職証明書
保証人の住民税の課税証明書及び納税証明書
保証人の住民票
2. 申請者の証明書:
学位取得証明書
大学ランキングリスト
職歴証明書、年収証明書
在籍証明書、雇用契約書
JLPT N1合格証明書
住民票
住民税の課税証明書及び納税証明書
預貯金通帳の写し
3. 申請者の表彰状,感謝状,叙勲書等の写し:
〇〇市翻訳・通訳委嘱状と感謝状
××論文コンクール受賞状、小論文写し
特許初出願表彰状
4. (申請時提示する書類):
パスポート
在留カード

一見ものすごく複雑のように見えますが、一つずつ説明します!
It looks complicated in a glance, but let’s look at them one by one!

 

高度人材外国人に当てはまるかの確認

最初は必要な書類を確認するため、自分の在留資格を確認します。
法務部の永住許可申請ページでは、以下4つの在留資格について申請手続きが書いてあります。
First, you need to check your Visa status to know what kinds of documents you need to submit. In the MOJ website, the requirements of following 4 categories of Visa status are listed. (you can find an English version in the Immigrant Bureau page)

1 申請人の方が,「日本人の配偶者等」又は「永住者の配偶者等」の在留資格である場合
2 申請人の方が,「定住者」の在留資格である場合
3 申請人の方が,就労関係の在留資格(「技術・人文知識・国際業務」,「技能」など)及び「家族滞在」の在留資格である場合
4 申請人の方が,「高度人材外国人」であるとして永住許可申請を行う場合

この中で、日本に就労Visaで滞在する私は3番の「技術・人文知識・国際業務」に該当しましたが、なんと、高度人材ポイントが足りたら、4番の「高度人材外国人」として申請も可能だと!
これによって、10年の滞在期間がなくても永住許可が取れます!
Among these, I should belong to the 3rd category “Engineer/Humanities/International Services” with my working visa in Japan. Yet if one scores sufficient points in the point system, one can apply for PR as the 4th category, highly skilled foreign professionals. With this, the 10 years of stay in Japan will no longer be required!

私の場合ー永住許可申請4番「高度人材外国人」に当てはまることができた

永住許可申請4番に当てはまる「高度人材外国人」とは
(1)永住許可申請の時点においてポイント計算を行った場合に80点以上を有している場合
(2)永住許可申請の時点においてポイント計算を行った場合に70点以上を有している場合(上記(1)に該当する場合を除く

According to the page about the 4th category, the following 2 are considered Highly Skilled Foreign Professional:
(1) Those who score 80 points and above
(2) Those who score between 70 and 80 points

このポイントまだ次に説明します。
Next, let’s see what the points are all about.

3つの高度人材タイプ

入国管理局サイトで書かれた高度外国人材が行う3つの活動類型
There are 3 categories of activities of highly-skilled foreign professionals stated in the Immigration Bureau page:

1. 高度学術研究活動「高度専門職1号(イ)」
Advanced academic research activities “Highly-Skilled Professional(i)(a)”
本邦の公私の機関との契約に基づいて行う研究,研究の指導又は教育をする活動

2. 高度専門・技術活動「高度専門職1号(ロ)」
Advanced specialized/technical activities “Highly-Skilled Professional(i)(b)”
本邦の公私の機関との契約に基づいて行う自然科学又は人文科学の分野に属する知識又は技術を要する業務に従事する活動

3. 高度経営・管理活動「高度専門職1号(ハ)」
Advanced business management activities “Highly-Skilled Professional(i)(c)”
本邦の公私の機関において事業の経営を行い又は管理に従事する活動

一般的なホワイトカラー、いわゆる会社員として働いていたら2番の高度専門・技術活動「高度専門職1号(ロ)」に該当します。私は2番の方でポイントを確認して、申請しました。
For a white-collar working as a company employee, one would fall into the 2nd category, Advanced specialized/technical activities “Highly-Skilled Professional(i)(b)”. So I checked my points for that category and applied.

このポイント計算はなんぞや?と思ってる方は以下の入国管理局のFAQで詳しく書いてありますので、ご参考ください
If you want to know more about this point system, please look at the Immigration Bureau page below for the FAQ, which is quite useful.
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/newimmiact_3/index.html (日本語と英語記載もあります)

申請フォーム – 高度専門職ポイント計算表

ポイント計算は以下の「高度専門職ポイント計算表」エクセルシートの各項目で加算します。
日本語版エクセル英語版エクセルどちらかで記入してもオッケーです。
この表の記入について、また補足資料は入国管理局のポイント評価の仕組みサイトに載っています。
To check your scores, add up the points of each field in this point calculation form.
Please see Point Evaluation Mechanism page for more information on supplementary documents.

この表で2番「高度専門・技術活動「高度専門職1号(ロ)」」に該当するワークシートには個人の学位取得、就職年数、年収、年齢、資格、日本語能力検定などでポイントが付けられます。
In the 2nd worksheet “Advanced specialized・technical” of the point calculation form, you can see there are points allocated for your academic level, years of employment, annual payment, age, qualifications, Japanese proficiency etc.

でもいずれのワークシートでも、もし現時点と一年前の時点の状況で両方とも80点以上をもっていれば、住民税の課税証明書及び納税証明書という書類が過去1年分のもので十分です。提出物の詳しくは永住許可申請4-(1)-イのサイトにあります。
Actually if you can score more than 80 points in any of these worksheet currently as well as for circumstances one year ago, you are only required to submit the certificate of your current tax payment. Please refer this page in Japanese for more info on the required documents.

現時点は70点以上、80点未満の方は、3年前の時点でも70点以上があると確認できたら、住民税の課税証明書及び納税証明書という書類が過去3年分のものを提出しないといけません。提出物の詳しくは永住許可申請4-(2)-イのサイトにあります。
If you currently score more than 70 but less than 80 points, then please make sure you can score more than 70 points in circumstances 3 years ago. If yes, then you can apply by submitting 3 years’ certification of tax payment. Please see this page in Japanese for more info on require documents.

これで、私は80点以上があったので、現時点と1年前分のポイント計算表参考書式の記入したものを提出し、またその項目ごとを証明する書類も一緒に提出しました。また後ほど証明書類を説明します。
I scored above 80 points so I have submitted 1 point calculation form score based on my current circumstances, another for circumstances a year ago and also my certificates to verify my point scores for each field. I will talk about the certs in later section.

では、ポイントを確認できたら、次は永住許可申請書、永住申請理由書と身元保証書について説明します。
Now that we have got the points checked, Let’s move on to the PR application form, statement of reason, and letter of Guarantee.

 

永住許可申請書、永住申請理由書と身元保証書

申請フォーム – 永住許可申請書

永住許可申請書はこちらのPDF版エクセル版があります。
記入は難しくなくて、具体の記入例は私このコモンズ行政書士事務所のサイトを参考しました。すごく丁寧に説明されて、わかりやすいです。
For the application you can get it here, PDF version and Excel version. Filling in was not so difficult but if you want to play safe I recommend to check this page in Japanese for detailed examples.

 

申請フォーム – 永住申請理由書

永住申請理由書は自由形式ですが、一般的な形式や内容についてはこの記事「永住申請は理由書で8割決まる!」を参考しました。記事のタイトルから見ると理由書は本当に大事ですね。内容がちゃんと伝わるように、また日本語がうまくできてるというアピールができるように、書き終わったらなるべく、周りの日本人の方に添削してもらうことです!私も何人かに添削してもらいました。(りおさんも、ありがとうございます!)
The statement of reason does not have a specific format, but you have to write it in Japanese. I referred to this article for the general format and content. It seems that the statement of reason is quite important, so in order to show that you have the ability to express yourself in Japanese, you should make sure to get some Japanese friends to check your essay once you are done writing. I too have received help from a few friends, including the blog host, Rio-san. Thank you guys!

理由書の内容について、私は学生時代、就活活動、社会人時代のできことを紹介して、そして最後日本に続けて住みたい理由を全部で2ページ強で書きました。この理由書が申請者が永住者にふさわしいか見分ける重要な資料なので、できれば今までできたこと、日本での生活能力や適応性、これから日本でしたいことなどを表現したらと思います。
For the content, I wrote about my life as a student, my job-hunting process and also working experience in Japan. At the end I wrote about the reasons why I want to continue to stay in Japan, all in 2-3 A4 pages. This statement will be a way to discern whether you are appropriate for PR, so you should write more about what you have done up till now, your financial capability and adaptation to life in Japan, and your future goals in Japan.

以下はさっきの記事から引用した一般の形式や内容です。
Below is a general format of statement of reason from the article above.

理由書の内容と形式

申請フォーム – 身元保証書

身元保証書は日本語版英語版があります。誰が身元保証者になってくれますか?実は日本人だけではなくて、日本の永住者でも、安定している収入を持ってることをさえ証明できれば、誰ても良いです。
For Letter of Guarantee, you can get it in Japanese or in English. Who can be your guarantor? Actually not only Japanese nationals but also foreign nationals who have PR in Japan can become your guarantor, as long as they have a stable annual payment.

申請者に対する責任は連帯保証人と違って、申請者が法律違反とか犯しても、身元保証者に影響や責任はないです。
ただ次の保証力が弱くなりますと、コモンズ行政書士事務所のサイトで書いています。
A guarantor is not liable for anything if the application breaks the Law etc. just that the guarantor’s power will become weaker for the next applicant if any, according to this site.

身元保証者を見つけたら、身元保証書に書いてもらうのと、以下3つの書類の提出もお願いしてください。
If you have found a guarantor, then ask he/she to fill in the letter of guarantee, and provide the following 3 certifications:

1. 在職証明書 (Certification of Employment)
2. 住民税の課税証明書及び納税証明書 (Certification of Tax Payment)
3. 住民票 (Certification of Residence)

 

申請フォームについては以上になります!これで半分できたよ!!!!
Above are all the forms required! Only half way to go!!

 

申請者の証明書

次は申請者の証明書についてです。
以下のリストの中にはポイント計算の各項目を証明する書類があり、また身分の証明する書類もあります。
The following are the required certificates for the applicant. Some are to verify my scores in the point calculation form, and some are for my personal identification.

学位取得証明書
大学ランキングリスト(ポイント計算用の付属リストです)
職歴証明書、年収証明書
在籍証明書、雇用契約書
JLPT 合格証明書の写し (無くした方はここで再発行できます)
住民票
住民税の課税証明書及び納税証明書
預貯金通帳の写し

Degree/Masters Certificate
Ranking List of Universities(List for Point Calculation Form)
Certificate of employment, Annual Payment
Contract of employment
JLPT certificate (You’ve lost it, you can reapply here.)
Certificate of Residence
Certificate of Tax Payment
Copy of your Bank Account Balance

学歴、職歴などの証明書をどのように入手するのは知っていると思いますが、住民税の課税証明書及び納税証明書については少し説明します。
I think everyone knows how to get most of the certificates above, but let me elaborate a little on the certificate of tax payment.

もしマイナンバーカードをもっていれば、住民票と同じくコンビニの印刷機からいつでも印刷できますので、便利です。マイナンバーカードをもっていない方は、各自の市役所の税務課課税窓口から申請できます。
It would be really convenient as it is similar to certificate of residence, if you have your My Number Card you could print out the cert at the photocopier in any convenient shop, at anytime.
But if you don’t, you can also apply at the tax-related counter in your nearest city hall.

 

申請者の表彰状,感謝状,叙勲書等の写し

これは必須ではないですが、社会への貢献などでもらった表彰状,感謝状,叙勲書等があればぜひコピーしていれてください。ちょっとしたものでもいいですので、これらの表彰について理由書の内容でも触れてたらベストです。
These are not a must, but it would be a plus if you submit along some copies of certificate/letter of gratification. Even if it seems trivial, you can write about it in your statement of reason too.

なぜなら、これによって日本にいる間たくさん貢献をしたから、続けていてもらいたいようにアピールするチャンスです。
This is because these will shout out to the screener that you have contributed to the community during your stay, and it would be beneficial to have you staying longer in Japan.

私の場合は、以前ある市役所で翻訳や通訳のボランティアの感謝状、ある新聞社の論文コンクールの受賞状、そして会社で特許出願の表彰状などをコピーして提出しました。
For me, I sent in copies of my letter of gratification from city hall for my translation service, my letter of awards for writing to a news publisher, and also an award from my company for filing in a patent etc.

これで全ての提出書類になります!いかがでしょうか?
私は仕事をしながら、1ヶ月間ぐらいで全ての提出物を揃えました。
Well done! These are all the documents required! How about it?
I have gathered all these in about a month while working full-time.

 

まとめ

最後ですが、永住許可申請の提出物は全て以下のサイトにまとめてあります!
Last but not least, the require documents are listed up in the following 2 pages in Japanese.
http://www.moj.go.jp/ONLINE/IMMIGRATION/ZAIRYU_EIJYU/zairyu_eijyu03.html
http://www.moj.go.jp/nyuukokukanri/kouhou/nyuukokukanri07_00132.html

ここで抜粋して、ダウンロードリンクもつけときますね。
Here are the jist, with the download links as well.

  1. 永住許可申請書 1通
  2. 写真(縦4cm×横3cm) 1葉
  3. 理由書 1通
  4. 高度専門職ポイント計算表ポイントの証明資料
  5. 申請人を含む家族全員(世帯)の住民票
  6. 申請人又は申請人を扶養する方の職業を証明する次のいずれかの資料
    1. 会社等に勤務している場合 在職証明書 1通
  7. 直近(過去1年分)の申請人の所得及び納税状況を証明する次のいずれかの資料
    1. 会社等に勤務している場合 住民税の課税証明書及び納税証明書 各1通
  8. 申請人の資産を証明する次のいずれかの資料
    1. 預貯金通帳の写し 適宜
    2. 不動産の登記事項証明書 1通
  9. パスポート 提示
  10. 在留カード又は在留カードとみなされる外国人登録証明書 提示
  11. 身元保証に関する資料
    1. 身元保証書
    2. 身元保証人の印鑑
      ※提出前に1に押印してもらってください。また,印鑑をお持ちでない方は署名(サイン)でもかまいません。
    3. 身元保証人に係る次の資料
      1. 職業を証明する資料 適宜
      2. 直近(過去1年分)の所得証明書 適宜
        ※ 1及び2の資料については,上記6及び7を参考にして提出してください。
      3. 住民票 1通
  12. 日本への貢献に係る資料(※ある場合のみで結構です。)
    1. 表彰状,感謝状,叙勲書等の写し 適宜
    2. 所属会社,大学,団体等の代表者等が作成した推薦状 適宜
    3. その他,各分野において貢献があることに関する資料 適宜

書類を揃えたら、いよいよ地域の入国管理局に申請提出〜!
If you’ve got everything done, then it’s finally time to visit the Immigration Bureau for PR application!

私は東京入国管理局でしたが、8時前に行っても混んでまして、2時間かけて提出し、そしてもらいに行くのもそのぐらい時間かかりました。なので東京入管に行きたいなら、時間の余裕を持っていってくださいね。もし他の入国管理局に行けたらいいですね!他の入国管理局はこちら。Good Luck!
I went to the Tokyo Immigration Bureau, which was packed full of people even before 8am, and it took me about 2 hours each to submit my documents, and also to retrieve my PR. So if you are planning to apply at the Tokyo office, then be sure to spare enough time for it. There are other bureau offices you could apply too, as listed here.

もし申請して6ヶ月経っても連絡がない場合は、外国人在留総合インフォメーションセンターに電話してください。そして申請についてご確認できたらと思います。
After submission, you could call up the info center to check up your status, only if you have waited for more than 6 months.

ふ〜本当に長い記事ですが、最後まで見ていただき、ありがとうございました。
Phew! It’s such a long article, so thank you for reading until the end.

ぜひ身近にいる海外の方にも永住申請についてこの手順を共有してください。
少しでも参考になれば幸いです〜
If you find this informative, please share this article with potential PR applicants around you. I’d be truly happy if it could be of use for future applicants!

投稿者プロフィール

さり
マレーシア出身。
おしゃべり好きで、英語、中国語、マレー語、日本語の4か国語をマスター。国籍や文化の壁を越えて様々な人とコミュニケーションをとれます。
また、物事の由来や構造に好奇心が旺盛で、プログラミング、機器の操作や家具の組み立てまで理系的な趣味を広く持ってます。

日本語の勉強と、異なる文化や風習から自分を見つめ、作り直すことに毎日奮闘中。

趣味は旅行、ジョギング、カフェめぐり等

関連記事

  1. 自分の性質を変化させること

  2. 大阪府立大学の学祭で 神様に会ったよ

  3. ゴミ収集車から…神様からのプレゼント!?

摂理ナビとは

摂理 キリスト教福音宣教会の公式・非公式問わず、発信しているポータルサイト。 「摂理の全てが分かる」リンク集・まとめも充実。

*当サイトに掲載されている全ては、著作権法によって保護されています。詳しくは当サイトの著作権についてをご一読ください。

摂理の概要

摂理はどのような宗教なのか?
摂理の概要はこちら

LINE

Blog更新情報お送りします!登録お気軽に!(^^♪
摂理の猫カフェLINE@

Taiwan Woman Soccer